Snapper

Snapper Fishing Rigs from Bomber Saltwater Lures

If you want a fish that'll put up a fight, snapper is your game. Get in on the intense action with snapper fishing rigs from Bomber Saltwater Lures.

It's hard to generalize about snapper since there are more than 100 species. You'll find a host of snapper varieties swimming anywhere from backcountry mangroves to deep coastal reefs. Snapper sizes range just as broadly as their habitat. The snapper caught along the Gulf of Mexico last year averaged about 5 lbs.

Snapper like to congregate along the bottom near rocks, ledges, ridges, bridge pilings and artificial reefs, including offshore oil rigs and shipwrecks. Alabamians call their state the Red Snapper Capital of the World. Head 3 miles out into the Gulf in 400- to 500-foot depths, and you'll have a hard time catching anything else.

Troll for snapper in deeper water but cast for them near structured mid-depth and shallow areas. Either way, Bomber's snapper lures are equipped with the action, realism and durability you need first to get a snapper chomping and then to reel him in.

One of Bomber's snapper fishing rigs features a first-of-its-kind, wire-through skeletal structure. This structure links all of the lure's key components, creating an all-but-unbreakable link for maximum strength. Another of our snapper fishing rigs features a tantalizing side-to-side wiggle that passing snapper can't resist. Razor-sharp, saltwater-grade hooks linked to super-duty components guarantee your prize snapper won't get away.

Start catching more snapper, or learn more about other species of fish, in the Fish by Species section.

Scientific Name: Paridae
Average Fish Size: 10 lbs.
IGFA World Record: N/A
Other Names: Huachinango or Pargo

Vamp Jig

Vamp Jig
The Bomber Saltwater Grade Vamp deepwater vertical jigging spoon is a vertical assassin with a slim body that knifes to the depths, then cuts to the core of predatory feeding instincts.

Darter™ Jig

Darter™ Jig
Summons monsters of the deep with its maniacal fluttering vibrations on the rise and fall, and blings them into bite mode with an astounding spectrum of colors and finishes. Choose hyper-attractive, lightgathering holographic. Or awaken Mr. big from his deep-water slumber with a luminous dinner bell. The Darter Jig's offset dual-hook design and super-duty construction keep you bent for the long haul.

A-Salt® HD Minnow

A-Salt® HD Minnow
When you see how hard fish sock this thing, you'll be glad it's armed with a metal lip and a body that's strong as bulletproof glass. Its tantalizing rolling wobble screams "murder me" to nearly every predator that swims, and all three sizes feature a .040 stainless steel lip that holds up to heavy trolling use and abuse. Saltwater Grade hooks honed razor-sharp linked up with super-duty components that won't let go. Plus, an internal weighting system adds casting distance especially on windy days.

Baitfish Jig with Curltail

Baitfish Jig with Curltail
Designed for the big guys (we're talking fish) Amberjacks, Cobia, Grouper, Stripers, Snook and Mermaids. Tear-drop shaped head with life-like eyes, a little extra flare in the skirt tipped with one of the all-time greatest of trailers the curl-tail. We use only Premium Hooks, and only the most durable materials to insure our saltwater lures match the quality of your tackle.

CD (Certified Depth)

CD (Certified Depth)
This saltwater lure performs its irresistible death dance at a depth of 20 to 30 feet and is built to withstand brutal attacks from the biggest and baddest in the salt. Along with an ultra-high-modulus, puncture-resistant body and super-duty hardware, this bait features a wire-through skeletal structure that links all key components, creating an all but unbreakable link to the oceanic food chain.

Jointed Long A™

Jointed Long A™
The extra-sassy swagger of its jointed body just begs for terminal damage but gets no satisfaction – it's built with a best-in-class 350,000-modulus polycarbonate shell that'll withstand the most brutal toothy impacts. From stripers and blues in the surf to dolphin and kings 40 miles offshore, this all-purpose fish-catching machine is built to excel. It features super-duty Saltwater Grade hardware, hooks honed razor-sharp and a host of other industry firsts.

Jointed Magnum Long A™

Jointed Magnum Long A™
Big in size and absolutely massive in strike-inducing action. This upsized Long A is jointed to kick out more wounded-baitfish swimming motion than any other saltwater hardbait in its class. Plus, it's built to excel in any saltwater test, featuring a virtually indestructible polycarbonate body rigged with super-duty Saltwater Grade hooks, hangers and split rings. Choose from a huge array of colors.

Long A™

Long A™
Inshore. Offshore. Damn sure. This thing takes a pounding and keeps on doing the tight wounded wiggle that made it famous. No king, cuda, blue or shark can put a dent in its hyper-modulus polycarbonate body. And for the utmost in penetration, strength and longevity, it's equipped with Saltwater Grade hooks, hangers and split rings. This saltwater bait's incredible array of colors is second only to the number of different species that'll smack it.

Magnum Long A™

Magnum Long A™
The legendary Long A on steroids. This bad-to-the-bone 7" saltwater minnow exhibits the same true-running death wiggle as its predecessor, but is built for severe impact and heavy lifting. When cranked, it runs at 2 to 3 ft. and will put the pounding on everything from snapper to giant stripers. New Saltwater Grade hardware and a super-high-tensilestrength polycarbonate body round out this proven fish catching package to the next power.